ANNUAL REPORT 2017

REAL ESTATE BOARD OF GREATER VANCOUVER

OUR VOLUNTEERS

To the many Brokers and REALTORS® we have had the pleasure to work with this year on committees and task forces, thank you for giving us your time and expertise. Your volunteer efforts continue to advance your professional association.

Arbitration Committee

Richard Dickson, Chair, Aware Property Advisors Inc.

Scott Bancroft, Royal LePage West Real Estate Services

Rosemary Barnes, Park Georgia Realty Ltd.

Frank Becir, Royal LePage Regency Realty

Allison Cimoszko, RE/MAX Select Properties

Jerry Jackman, Dexter Associates Realty

Lance Phillips, Royal LePage Sussex

Michael Reilly, Luxmore Realty

K. Scott Russell, Sutton Group – Seafair Realty

Kevin Skipworth, Dexter Associates Realty

Peter Talbot, TAC Real Estate Corp.

Alfred Tong, Homeland Realty

Audit Committee

CY Tay, Chair, External Consultant

Don Holmstrom, External Consultant

Renate Mueller, External Consultant

Sheldon Scott, Colliers International

Andrew Leong, Macdonald Realty – Westmar

Doug Dang, Amex Broadway West Realty

Lisa Morris, Re/Max Masters Realty

BC Commercial Council

Jason Kahl, Chair, Kahl Realty (VREB)

Clive Townley, Chair-Elect, Pemberton Holmes Ltd. (VREB)

Bob Moss, Vice Chair, NAI Commercial Central Vancouver Island (VIREB)

Owen Yates, Past Chair, Frontline Real Estate Services (FVREB)

Allan Corbett, Paramount Realty Ltd. (REBGV)

Ken Davreux, Outstanding Realty Inc. (SOREB)

Tim Down, NAI Commercial Okanagan (OMREB)

Adam Frizzell, Cushman & Wakefield (REBGV)

David Gentles, Nelson Realty (KREB)

Mike Rose, Royal LePage Kamloops Realty (KADREB)

Ken Featherby, NAI Commercial (Victoria) Inc. (VREB)

Ron Rodgers, Northeast BC Realty Inc. (BCNREB)

Sheldon Scott, Colliers Macaulay Nicolls Inc. (REBGV)

Rick Toor, Homelife Glenayre Realty (CADREB)

Ted Weibelzahl, NAI Commercial (Langley) Inc. (FVREB)

Ray Werger, Royal LePage West R.E.S. (Sur) (FVREB)

BCREA Arbitration Committee

Rosemary Barnes, Park Georgia Realty Ltd.

Jerry Jackman, Dexter Associates Realty

BCREA Education Operations Committee

Michal Fedeles, Chair, British Columbia Real Estate Association

Caroline Allen, Real Estate Council of British Columbia

Dawn Lysholt, South Okanagan Real Estate Board

Trevor Koot, Kamloops & District Real Estate Association

Karen Maeers, Okanagan Mainline Real Estate Board

Francesca Buono, Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver

Damian Stathonikos, British Columbia Real Estate Association

Denise Harris, Fraser Valley Real Estate Board

Richard Joy, Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver

Joelle Lavack, Kootenay Real Estate Board

Steve Lerigny, Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board

Angela Johnson, Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board

Monica Morris, British Columbia Real Estate Association

Lori Nelson, BC Northern Real Estate Board

Bryndis Ogmundson, BC Real Estate Association

Kim Mantle, Victoria Real Estate Board

Alexandra Suchy, British Columbia Real Estate Association

Patti Wenman, Vancouver Island Real Estate Board

Jake Zaikow, Powell River Sunshine Coast Real Estate Board

Hazel Norton, British Columbia Real Estate Association

Darrell Paysen, Vancouver Island Real Estate Board

Board Development Committee

Sandra Wyant, Chair, RE/MAX LifeStyles Realty

Eugen Klein, Royal LePage Sussex Klein Group

Gayle Kossaber, RE/MAX All Points Realty

Jake Moldowan, RE/MAX Jake Moldowan Realty

Cory Raven, RE/MAX Select Realty

Kris Rennie, Rennie & Associates Realty

Election Scrutineers

Jake Moldowan, RE/MAX Jake Moldowan Realty

Scott Russell, Sutton Group – Seafair Realty

Governance Committee

Phil Moore, Chair, RE/MAX Central

Taylor Biggar, RE/MAX Westcoast

Brian Friedrich, Med, C.Dir, FCPA, ICD.d, Appointed Director

Colette Gerber, Sutton Grp – West Coast (w.blvd)

Keith Liedtke, RE/MAX Westcoast

Deborah Spicer, Sutton Grp. – West Coast Realty

Government Relations Committee

Don Mussenden, Chair, Lee & Associates Vancouver

Ray Harris, RE/MAX Sabre Realty Group

Tyler Hartling, Sutton Group – West Coast (Broadway)

Ian Holt, RE/MAX Real Estate Services

Adrian Keenan, RE/MAX LifeStyles Realty

Lisa MacIntosh, Dexter Associates Realty (Kerrisdale)

Lorne McCarthy, Park Georgia Realty Ltd.

Leon Prescesky, Sutton Group – Seafair Realty

Mark Sakai, Greater Vancouver Home Builders’ Association

Sylvia Sam, Anson Realty Ltd.

Human Resources Committee

Jill Oudil, President, Coldwell Banker Westburn Rlty

Phil Moore, President-Elect, RE/MAX Central

Keith Liedtke, Vice President, RE/MAX Westcoast

Medallion Club Task Force

Ron Basra,  RE/MAX Select Realty

Carolyn Blum, RE/MAX Central

Tim Hill, RE/MAX Advantage Realty

Lionel Lorence,  RE/MAX Lionel Lorence

Kasha Riddle, RE/MAX Crest Realty

Edgar Sung, Sutton Group Winnie Lam

Marlee Tecks, RE/MAX Westcoast

Layla Yang, RE/MAX Select Properties

MLS® Tour Coordinators

Kristina Brown, Sutton Select Property Management

Mary Burns, Royal LePage West R.E.S.

Shauna Burns, Royal LePage West R.E.S.

Peter Carleton, RE/MAX Sabre Realty Group

Jennifer Quart, RE/MAX Westcoast

Jeremy Rae, RE/MAX Advantage Realty

Tina Raven, Sutton Group – 1st West Realty

Michelle Chartrand, Royal LePage – Brookside Realty

Greg Zyp, Royal LePage Regency Realty

 

 

 

Pension Plan Committee

Jill Oudil, President, Coldwell Banker Westburn Rlty

Phil Moore, President-Elect, RE/MAX Central

Keith Liedtke, Vice President, RE/MAX Westcoast

Brad Scott, Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver

Mary Galaugher, Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver

Professional Conduct Appeal Committee

Randy Wong, Chair, Multiple Realty Ltd.

Gordon Barthels, RE/MAX LifeStyles Realty

Jim Billingsley, Sutton Group – West Coast Realty

Heiner Blum, RE/MAX Central

Marshall Cowe, Royal LePage West Real Estate Services

John Eastwood, J.D. Eastwood & Associates Real Estate Services

Rod Hayes, Park Georgia Realty Ltd.

Michael J. Hofer, Sutton Group - Winnie Lam & Associates

Marline Kolterhoff, Coldwell Banker Premier Realty

Jake Moldowan, RE/MAX Jake Moldowan Realty

Georges Pahud, Royal LePage Westside

Cory Raven, RE/MAX Select Realty

Professional Conduct Committee – Panel I

Terri Smith, Chair, RE/MAX LifeStyles Realty

Allyson Brooke, Macdonald Realty

Andrew Chan, Nu Stream Realty

Arlene Chiang, Oakwyn Realty Ltd.

Rishi Dhir, Royal Pacific Realty (Kingsway) Ltd.

Derek Drew, Sutton Centre Realty

Vince E. Eidsness, Realty Executives Eco-World

Ellen Hsu, Prominent Real Estate Services

Brenda Jenkins, Macdonald Realty

Richard Laurendeau, RE/MAX Westcoast

Elfrieda Penner, Faith Wilson Group

Randy Ryalls, Royal LePage Sterling Realty

Kim Taverna, Royal LePage West Real Estate Services

Professional Conduct Committee – Panel II

Terri Smith, Chair, RE/MAX LifeStyles Realty

Ray Arneja, Nationwide Real Estate Agents

Rina Brown, Royal LePage Sussex

Nina Campbell, Team 3000 Realty Ltd.

Tom Garvey, Macdonald Realty Ltd.

Karen Holshoe, Gammon International Real Estate Corp.

Gayle Kossaber, RE/MAX Advantage Realty

Arthur Ng, Coldwell Banker Westburn Realty

Leon Prescesky, Sutton Group – Seafair Realty

David Reimers, Royal LePage West Real Estate Services

Steven Thom, Macdonald Realty Westmar

Donald Watson, Angell Hasman & Associates Realty

Wayne Yu, Prominent Real Estate Services

Professional Excellence Award Judges

Ray Harris, RE/MAX Sabre Realty Group

Eugen Klein, Royal LePage Sussex Klein Group

Calvin Lindberg, Angell Hasman & Assoc Realty

Sandra Wyant, RE/MAX LifeStyles Realty

REALTORS Care® Award Judges

Allison Hepworth, BC Children’s Hospital Foundation

Scott MacDonald, United Way

Nicole Robson, Union Gospel Mission

Carolyn Sinclair, BC Crime Prevention Association

REALTORS Care® Blanket Drive Coordinators

Gena Belanger, Macdonald Realty Ltd.

Louise Boutin, RE/MAX crest realty westside

Leo Bruneau, RE/MAX All Points Realty

Andrew Ellingson, RE/MAX LifeStyles Realty

Michele DeFehr, Sotheby’s International Realty

Diana Dickey, Sutton Group –Seafair Realty

Regina Dutt, Sutton Centre Realty

Tina Gonzalez, Sutton Group-Seafair Realty

Carol Hautala, Royal LePage Sussex (Sechelt)

Justin Hennessey, RE/MAX LifeStyles Realty

Janet Ingraham, RE/MAX Select Properties

Daniel John, Sutton Group – Seafair Realty

Patrick Leung, Royal Pacific Realty Corp.

Doc Livingston, RE/MAX results realty

Gordon Lockhart, Sutton Group – Seafair Realty

Noella Neale, RE/MAX All Points Realty

Laura-Leah Shaw, RE/MAX Select Properties

Patricia Yeo, Royal Pacific Realty Corp.

Sing Yeo, Royal Pacific Realty Corp.

Andrew Yuen, Homeland Realty

Jewel Yourchek Macdonald Realty Ltd.

REALTORS Care® Task Force

Scott Russell, Sutton Group-Seafair

Rebecca Permack, Royal LePage West

Kevin Skipworth, Dexter Associates Realty

Kerrie Everitt, Dexter Associates Realty

Third Party Advisory Committee

Mike Pedersen, Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver

Noreen Davis, Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver

Rayna O’Neill, Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver

Gordon Lau, Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver

Tim Yee, Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver

Steve Hamilton, RE/MAX LifeStyles Realty

Phil LeGree, Keller Williams Realty, VanCentral

Gary Little, Royal Lepage Sussex

Richard Laurendeau, RE/MAX Westcoast

David Pedersen, Fraser Valley Real Estate Board

Gladys Vogstad, Fraser Valley Real Estate Board

Chris Shields, Sutton Premier Realty

Ray Werger, Royal LePage West Real Estate Services (FVREB)

Jorda Maisey, RE/MAX Little Oak Realty (Fort Langley)

Paul Belhumeur, RE/MAX 2000 Realty (FVREB)

Steve Lerigny, Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board

Alexandra Goseltine, BC Northern Real Estate Board

 

Follow us:

Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver

2433 Spruce Street, Vancouver, BC, V6H 4C8

Tel. 604.730.3000 Email: communications@rebgv.org